NTSB Identification: MIA92LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45636.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 22, 1991 in PLANT CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20C, registration: N7866V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PIC/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND PRIVATE PILOT DUAL STUDENT WERE CONDUCTING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. ON CLIMBOUT AT ABOUT 250 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. ON LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NEITHER PILOT WAS INJURED. THE ENGINE WAS TRANSPORTED TO AN AUTHORIZED REPAIR STATION. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST STAND AND RAN AT FULL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (NONMECHANICAL) FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING TO AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months