NTSB Identification: MIA92IA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45739.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, December 13, 1991 in ST. THOMAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-223, registration: N892AA
Injuries: 107 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE COMMERCIAL AIRLINER ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND BOTH WING TIPS CONTACTED THE GROUND RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE. THE CAPTAIN EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT FOR A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months