NTSB Identification: LAX92LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45878.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 24, 1991 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734GY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ADJUSTING HIS INTERCOM SYSTEM CONTROLS WHICH WERE ON THE FLOOR BETWEEN THE FRONT SEATS AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXING DOWN THE TAXIWAY PARALLEL TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. AT THE POINT WHERE THE TAXIWAY TURNED 90 DEGREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND RAN OFF THE PAVEMENT INTO THE DIRT. ABOUT 20 FEET BEYOND THE END OF THE TAXIWAY PAVEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months