NTSB Identification: LAX92LA063
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 11, 1991 in SAN ANDREAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA34-200T, registration: N6522F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A TWIN ENGINE PIPER PA 34-200T COLLIDED WITH TREES IN HILLY TERRAIN 8 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AFTER TAKING OFF IN FOGGY CONDITIONS. THE NONMULTIENGINE/INSTRUMENT RATED CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE AND DID NOT PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION OF THE PILOT REVEALED THAT HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED, HE DID NOT HAVE A AIRPLANE MULTI-ENGINE CLASS RATING, AN INSTRUMENT AIRPLANE RATING OR PROOF OF A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S AIRMEN RECORDS, RETAINED BY THE FAA IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA, REVEALED THREE PREVIOUS SUSPENSIONS OF THE PILOT'S PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS. THE MOST RECENT THIRD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED TO THE PILOT ON MAY 4, 1983, AND HAD EXPIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NONMULTIENGINE/INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN COMMAND TO ACCOMPLISH THE PROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE DURING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TRAINING, LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, HEAVY FOG REPORTED IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE UNDETERMINED LOSS OF POWER. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months