NTSB Identification: FTW92LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46292.
Accident occurred Monday, December 30, 1991 in ORANGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N20489
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE RUPTURED RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE ONTO THE RUNWAY SURFACE. NOTHING UNUSUAL WAS FOUND WITH THE CONDITION OF THE TIRE OR THE RIM BY THE FAA COORDINATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RUPTURED LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months