NTSB Identification: DEN92LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45836.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 29, 1991 in GLENWOOD, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N306BJ
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOPPED OFF BOTH FUEL TANKS WITH AUTOGAS AND DEPARTED WITH A FRIEND TO SEARCH FOR GAME. WHILE CLIMBING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EXAMINATION CONFIRMED ENGINE CONTINUITY. THE CARBURETOR, AIR FILTER, AND MAGNETOS WERE UNREMARKABLE. FOUR OF THE EIGHT SPARK PLUS FAILED TO FIRE WHEN TESTED. AFTER CLEANING, NONE OF THE SPARK PLUGS WOULD FIRE AT 80 PSI IN A TEST CHAMBER. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE SPARK PLUGS. FACTORS WERE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months