NTSB Identification: CHI92LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45567.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 08, 1991 in FAIRBURY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89997
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES TOO HARD AND WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE NOSE FROM PITCHING DOWN. THE NOSE STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE ULTIMATELY NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRPLANE. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months