NTSB Identification: ATL92FA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45670.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 29, 1991 in LINEVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N9304S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CALLED THE FSS TO INQUIRE ABOUT THE LOCAL AND DESTINATION WEATHER, BUT DID NOT REQUEST OR RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. WHEN TOLD THAT THE WEATHER WOULD REMAIN MARGINAL FOR VFR UNTIL LATER IN THE DAY, HE STATED THAT HE WOULD CALL BACK LATER. HE DID NOT CALL BACK AND DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON CHEAHA MOUNTAIN IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1,700 FEET. THE MOUNTAIN WAS REPORTED TO BE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS THROUGHOUT THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WITH VISIBILITIES REPORTED TO BE FROM ZERO TO 50 FEET IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHERE HE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CLOUDS, OBSCURED TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRELFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months