NTSB Identification: ANC92LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45871.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 15, 1991 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N767C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 30 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY IN ABOUT 2 FEET OF SNOW, THEN NOSED OVER ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FLAT LIGHTING CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO HIS FINAL APPROACH ALTITUDE BEING TOO LOW. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED HAVING A TOTAL OF 430 FLIGHT HOURS, OF WHICH ONLY 1.5 WAS AT NIGHT AS THE PIC. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 50 MINUTES AFTER SUNSET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE PERFORMING LANDINGS IN REDUCED LIGHT CONDITIONS, THE POOR LIGHT CONDITION AT DUSK, AND THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Index for Dec1991 | Index of months