NTSB Identification: SEA92LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45697.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 19, 1991 in OCEAN SHORES, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N9033T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE ENGINE RUNUP HIGH WINDS FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT INVERTED. WIND CONDITIONS AT A NEARBY REPORTING STATION WERE GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. PERSONNEL FAMILIAR WITH LOCAL CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS CONSISTENTLY EXCEEDED THOSE AT THE REPORTING FACILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF WIND INFORMATION. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months