NTSB Identification: NYC92LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45582.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 24, 1991 in PORTLAND, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-T1040, registration: N24894
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITH AN AUXILIARY FUEL TANK IN THE FUSELAGE FOR INCREASED RANGE. DURING FUEL TRANSFER FROM THE AUXILIARY TANK TO THE MAIN WING TANK, THE FUEL PRESSURE BECAME EXCESSIVE AND THE WING TANK RUPTURED. THE PILOT SAID THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE WAS INACCURATE. THE WING TANK VENT SYSTEM WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO HANDLE THE EXCESSIVE FUEL BEING SUPPLIED BY THE AUXILIARY TANK. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SOME FLIGHT CONTROL DIFFICULTY AFTER THE RUPTURE, BUT HE MANAGED TO LAND WITHOUT INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE FUEL PRESSURE DURING INFLIGHT FUEL TRANSFERRING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE RUPTURE OF THE WING TANK AND SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE WING. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM AND THE INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY SYSTEM. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months