NTSB Identification: NYC92LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46013.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 1991 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N9207K
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH THE PILOT SAID, '... HE JUST FLEW TOO LOW...' AND STRUCK TREES ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 29 HOURS OF NIGHT FLIGHT TIME AS PILOT IN COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH DURING A NIGHT VISUAL LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY PLANNED THE APPROACH, DARK NIGHT AND A LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN NIGHT OPERATIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months