NTSB Identification: NYC92FA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45315.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 1991 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER L-3, registration: N6AN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND IN WEATHER CONDITIONS EVEN THOUGH HE WAS NOT AN INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER HIS BOAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FEET, INTO A FOG BANK. THE AIRPLANE HAD LIMITED FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AT A LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OVERCONFIDENCE OF THE PILOT IN HIS ABILITY AND AN AIRPLANE WITHOUT PROPER INSTRUMENTATION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months