NTSB Identification: NYC92DNE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45660.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 17, 1991 in PALMER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: ADVANCED AVIATION BUCCANEER SX B1B-503, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STARTED A TURN. HE HEARD SOMETHING LET GO AND THE RUDDER AND ELEVATOR JAMMED. HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE LOWER RUDDER ATTACH PIVOT BOLT HAD FAILED DUE TO CORROSION. THE AIRPLANE WAS AN ULTRALIGHT OPERATING AS AN UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILED LOWER RUDDER ATTACH PIVOT BOLT WHICH RESULTED IN JAMMED FLIGHT CONTROLS AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TREES. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months