NTSB Identification: MIA92LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45627.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1991 in ZEPHYRHILLS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210M, registration: N9064M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPX 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR & ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT WHILE ON A DARK NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN THE GROUND & CAME TO REST. THE LT FUEL TANK WAS DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED APPX 7 GALS OF FUEL. THE RT FUEL TANK, WHICH WAS NOT DAMAGED, WAS EMPTY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SIPHONING THROUGH THE FUEL CAPS. THE RT WING FUEL VENT WAS EXAMINED & FOUND TO BE BLOCKED BY AN UNK OBJECT BUT BOTH FUEL TANKS HAD VENTED FUEL CAPS INSTALLED. BOTH CAPS OPS CHECKED GOOD. THE ENG WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT ACFT & PLACED ON ANOTHER ACFT FOR AN ENG RUN. THE ENG WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF POWER, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INCORRECT FUEL QUANTITY GAGE, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months