NTSB Identification: MIA92LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45633.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 1991 in FLORIDA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec PZL-M-18, registration: N4506K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER MANEUVERING, THE ENG EXPERIENCED A NEAR TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE BUT THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND. HE OPENED THE VALVE TO DUMP THE CHEMICAL & WHILE DESCENDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN. THE ACFT THEN CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. EXAM OF THE ENG ASSY REVEALED THAT THE INTAKE MANIFOLD ATTACHED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE OIL SUMP WAS LOOSE. THIS ALLOWED AN EXCESSIVELY LEAN FUEL/AIR MIXTURE WHICH WAS VERIFIED BY VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE SPARK PLUGS. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENG WAS INSTALLED ON APRIL 5, 1989. THERE WERE NO ENTRIES INDICATING THAT THE CARBURETOR ASSY WAS REMOVED SINCE THE ENG WAS INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A LOOSE INTAKE MANIFOLD. ALSO, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months