NTSB Identification: MIA92LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45613.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1991 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: Beech BE-35, registration: N2015W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN ELDERLY PASSENGER WHO HAD PREVIOUSLY EXPERIENCED A STROKE WAS ATTEMPTING TO BOARD THE LOW-WING AIRPLANE. HE FELL FROM THE WALKWAY ON THE WING TO THE ASPHALT RAMP STRIKING HIS HEAD. HE DIED IN A HOSPITAL 3 DAYS LATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S LOSS OF BALANCE RESULTING FROM A PREVIOUS IMPAIRMENT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months