NTSB Identification: MIA92IA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45737.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of PRIVATE JET EXPEDITIONS
Incident occurred Saturday, November 02, 1991 in GULF OF MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-31, registration: N839TW
Injuries: 118 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. GROUND PERSONNEL SERVICED FORWARD LAVATORY JUST BEFORE FLIGHT. FLIGHT ATTENDANT STATED FLUID WAS VISIBLE IN UPPER TOILET AREA OF FORWARD LAVATORY AFTER SERVICING INDICATING IT HAD BEEN OVERFILLED. ENROUTE NUMBER 3 ENGINE FAILED AND WAS SHUTDOWN. FLIGHT DIVERTED TO MIAMI. ON ARRIVAL A BLUE STREAK WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT BEGINNING AT THE FORWARD LAVATORY SERVICE DOOR AND ENDING AT THE INLET TO NUMBER 3 ENGINE. THE FORWARD LAVATORY SERVICE DOOR WAS FOUND CLOSED AND THE FILL/RINSE LINE CAP WAS MISSING WHEN THE DOOR WAS OPENED. THE FILL/RINSE LINE CHECK VALVE WAS FOUND STUCK OPEN. WHEN A CAP WAS INSTALLED ON THE LINE NO LEAKAGE OCCURRED. THE LAVATORY DRAIN LINE DID NOT LEAK. NUMBER 3 ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED FAN DAMAGE DUE TO INGESTION OF SOFT MATTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE OVERFILLING OF THE FORWARD LAVATORY DURING SERVICING AND THE FAILURE TO REPLACE THE FILL/RINSE LINE CAP AFTER SERVICING BY THE GROUND SERVICE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE LAVATORY VENTING FLUID THROUGH THE FILL/RINSE LINE DURING FLIGHT AND THE SUBSEQUENT ICE FORMATION AND INGESTION OF ICE INTO NUMBER THREE ENGINE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months