NTSB Identification: LAX92LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45868.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 21, 1991 in GILA BEND, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R-201, registration: N91886
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING NIGHT TAKEOFF AND LANDING INSTRUCTION. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO EXECUTE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 22. THE DUAL STUDENT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED AND INITIATED THE TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ROTATED THE CFI OBSERVED A GRAYISH OBJECT TRAVERSING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY NEAR THE RIGHT LEADING EDGE WING ROOT AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH IT. THE OBJECT WAS LATER IDENTIFIED AS A DEER. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND RETURNED TO ITS HOME BASE. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT THE CFI ASCERTAINED THAT RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM ITS ATTACH POINT, BUT THE CFI WAS ABLE TO LAND AT ITS HOME BASE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months