NTSB Identification: LAX92LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46020.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 19, 1991 in FREMONT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N36243
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD FLOWN TO ANOTHER AIRPORT TO PICK-UP A PILOT. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE EXECUTING A LOW LEVEL STEEP TURN IN A CANYON BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPLANE AND WAS NOT ADEQUATELY TRAINED IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED. HIS OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING IN ACROBATIC FLIGHT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months