NTSB Identification: LAX92LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45881.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1991 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N93054
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF RUNWAY 16R, IT IMMEDIATELY BEGAN A VERY TIGHT 360 DEGREE TURN AND CRASHED BETWEEN RUNWAY 16L AND THE ADJACENT TAXIWAY. THE PILOT STATED TO FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTORS THAT, AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TURNING TO THE LEFT AND TRYING TO DIVE AND THAT HE HAD GREAT DIFFICULTY OVERRIDING THE FORCES ON THE CONTROLS. THE PILOT, WHO IS ALSO A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND THE RIGHT SEAT RUDDER PEDAL COLLAPSED TO THE FLOOR. THE FAA INSPECTOR PULLED THE STOWABLE RUDDER PEDAL INTO THE FLIGHT POSITION, AND IT LOCKED IN PLACE. WHEN THE FAA INSPECTOR APPLIED HAND PRESSURE TO BOTH PEDALS, THE RIGHT PEDAL SNAPPED INTO THE RETRACT POSITION. HE ATTEMPTED THIS SEVERAL TIMES. THE FAA INSPECTOR DISASSEMBLED THE PEDAL AND FOUND THAT THE PIN RECEIVING HOLE WAS WORN OBLONG, ALLOWING THE PIN TO DISENGAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THAT RESULTED FROM THE COLLAPSE OF THE RUDDER PEDAL BECAUSE OF A WORN LOCKING PIN HOLE IN THE RUDDER PEDAL STOWING SYSTEM, WHICH ALLOWED THE PIN TO DISENGAGE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months