NTSB Identification: FTW92LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45320.
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1991 in MORSE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N37749
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A 362 MILE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC WEATHER, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 35 MILES BEYOND HIS INTENDED DESTINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATION, HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months