NTSB Identification: FTW92GA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45738.
Accident occurred Monday, November 25, 1991 in BELEN, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: Beech C-12C, registration: N783MC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. A CFI BRIEFED HIS TWO RATED PILOTS ON THE TASKS, CONDITIONS AND STANDARDS FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING TECHNIQUE, AND TOOK THE CONTROLS AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT TO DEMONSTRATE A SHORT FIELD LANDING TECHNIQUE. ACCORDING TO THE THREE PILOTS ON BOARD, THE ENTIRE APPROACH, INCLUDING AIRSPEED, RATE OF DESCENT, AND APPROACH ANGLE, APPEARED NORMAL. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE 22 INCHES SHORT OF THE LANDING SURFACE. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE RIGHT WING DIPPED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, EVENTUALLY DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD COLLAPSED INTO THE WHEEL WELL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months