NTSB Identification: DEN92LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45374.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 29, 1991 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N354AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT COULD NOT OBTAIN A GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. HE ELECTED TO LAND GEAR UP WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. POSTACCIDENT TESTS REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK SWITCH HAD FROZEN FROM AN ACCUMULATION OF ICE. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME INCLUDED ICING, LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED ACCUMULATIONS OF MODERATE ICE. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, ICE ACCUMULATION OF UP TO 3 INCHES WAS FOUND ON THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FALSE UNSAFE LANDING GEAR INDICATION DUE TO A FROZEN DOWN LOCK SWITCH. FACTORS WERE: ICING CONDITIONS AND LOW CEILINGS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months