NTSB Identification: DEN92LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45372.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 20, 1991 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N80893
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE FIRST RUNWAY TURNOFF, ALL RUNWAY TURNOFFS WERE SUPPOSED TO BE BARRICADED CLOSED FOR TAXIWAY MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT LANDED BUT WAS UNABLE TO EXIT AT THE FIRST TURNOFF. THE SECOND TURNOFF WAS BARRICADED CLOSED. THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND FOUND THIS TURNOFF WAS NOT BARRICADED. IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. THE PILOT TAXIED BACK TOWARDS BACK OF THE AREA OF THE FIRST TURNOFF, HE FOUND THE TAXIWAY WAS BARRICADED. HE SAW A SMALL DIRT ROAD EXITING THE TAXIWAY AND THOUGHT IT WAS A TEMPORARY TAXIWAY ERECTED BY THE MAINTENANCE CREW. WHILE TAXIING TOWARDS THE RAMP ON THIS ROAD, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A SIGN. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND THE TAIL STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SIGN. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months