NTSB Identification: CHI92LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46588.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 10, 1991 in FARIBAULT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9296T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE AND A FRIEND WERE PREPARING THE PILOT'S AIRPLANE FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS DUG OUT OF A SNOW DRIFT. THE AIRPLANE'S BATTERY WAS TOO WEAK TO START THE ENGINE, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO JUMP START THE AIRPLANE USING HIS CAR BATTERY. THE PILOT ENTERED THE COCKPIT TO START THE ENGINE AND THE (INTENDED) PASSENGER WAS SEATED IN THE AUTOMOBILE. ONCE THE AIRPLANE ENGINE WAS STARTED, THE PASSENGER EMERGED FROM THE CAR, AND WAS STRUCK IN THE LEFT ARM BY THE PROPELLER AS HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE BATTERY CABLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURES AND THE PASSENGER'S INATTENTIVENESS. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF SUPERVISION. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months