NTSB Identification: CHI92LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46905.
Accident occurred Friday, November 22, 1991 in MARQUETTE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N96147
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT DEPARTED AT NIGHT IN A FOUR SEAT AIRPLANE WITH A TOTAL OF FIVE PEOPLE. HIS PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING NOTED IMC ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT ASSOCIATED WITH A COLD FRONT. FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS WERE ISSUED BY THE BRIEFER FOR MODERATE RIME AND MIXED ICING ALONG THE ENTIRE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO DEPART VFR AND AIR-FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN. HE RECEIVED SEVERAL INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS GIVING LOW IFR CONDITIONS AT HIS DESTINATION AND SURFACE TEMPERATURES JUST ABOVE FREEZING. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO COLLECT ICE. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO THE ICE ACCRETION AND ULTIMATELY DESCENDED INTO TREES AND TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT INTO ICING CONDITIONS, AND WAS NOT FITTED WITH ANY AIRFOIL/PROPELLER DEICE OR ANTI-ICING EQUIPMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME (WING) ICING AND THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND DARKNESS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months