NTSB Identification: BFO92LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45208.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 1991 in PORTSMOUTH, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N19595
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED TWO FULL STOP LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 20 WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY FOR THE THIRD TIME. HE STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS NORMAL AND AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO 55 MPH HE NOTICED TWO DEER ENTERING THE RUNWAY FROM THE LEFT SIDE. HE REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO FLY OVER THE DEER BY ROTATING BUT THE AIRCRAFTY STRUCK THE DEER AT ABOUT 3 TO 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE COLLAPSING THE NOSEWHEEL AND SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLISIION WITH THE DEER ON THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months