NTSB Identification: ATL92LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46052.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 1991 in STATESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N35535
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKE OFF, AT 300-400 FEET, THE ENGINE BEGAN VIBRATING & LOST POWER. HE LANDED IN THE TOPS OF TREES TO AVOID A STALL AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO HIM THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING BUT WAS NOT PRODUCING THRUST. IT WAS HIS OPINION THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN. THE ENGINE WAS NOT MADE AVAILABLE FOR ADDITIONAL EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING SITE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months