NTSB Identification: ATL92LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45818.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 1991 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE 3101, registration: N311PX
Injuries: 1 Serious,10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED AT THE PASSENGER TERMINAL WITH BOTH ENGINES SHUT DOWN AS PASSENGERS DEPLANED. REPORTEDLY, TWO RAMP AGENTS WERE POSITIONED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE AIRSTAIR DOOR AND WERE ASSISTING THE DEPLANING PASSENGERS. HOWEVER, ACCORDING TO THE WIFE OF THE INJURED PASSENGER, HER HUSBAND, A DIABETIC, WAS NOT ASSISTED BY THE TWO AGENTS. AS THE PASSENGER STEPPED FROM THE LAST STEP TO THE GROUND (APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES) HE FELL AND BROKE HIS HIP. A NORTHWEST AIRLINK OFFICIAL STATED THAT A STEP WAS NOT POSITIONED BELOW THE FINAL AIRSTAIR STEP AS REQUIRED BY VERBAL COMPANY POLICY. A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THIS MATTER IS BEING FORMULATED AND WILL BE INSERTED INTO THE STATION MANUAL. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS ACCIDENT, ALL RAMP AGENTS HAVE BEEN RETRAINED IN THE USE OF THE ADDITIONAL STEP REQUIREMENT FOR THE JETSTREAM AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE RAMP AGENT TO POSITION AN ADDITIONAL STEP BELOW THE LAST STEP OF THE AIRSTAIR DOOR AND THE GROUND; THE AGENT FAILED TO FOLLOW A VERBAL COMPANY PROCEDURE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months