NTSB Identification: SEA92LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45816.
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 1991 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N9474F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE HUGHES 269B ALLOWED ROTOR RPM TO DROP OUT OF THE GREEN ARC, WHILE MANEUVERING OVER AN ORCHARD IN ORDER TO KNOCK HAZELNUTS OFF OF TREES WITH HIS ROTOR WASH. HE WAS UNABLE TO REDUCE COLLECTIVE BECAUSE OF THE TREES, AND HE COULD NOT ACCELERATE ENOUGH TO INCREASE ROTOR SPEED PRIOR TO SETTLING INTO THE ORCHARD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TAKEN ON A PASSENGER AND FILLED THE AIRCRAFT WITH FUEL, WITHOUT RECOMPUTING THE PERFORMANCE DATA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, OVERCONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY, AND NON-SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months