NTSB Identification: SEA92FA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45831.
Accident occurred Friday, October 04, 1991 in OLA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION, registration: N91577
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY RESULTS INDICATED THT MULTIPLE SECTIONS OF THE CORONARY VESSELS SHOWED SEVERE CORNOARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS INVOLVING BOTH THE RIGHT AND LEFT CORNOARY VESSELS. THE PILOT WAS ALSO TAKING PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION FOR LIPID REGULATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INCAPACITATING HEART ATTACK WHILE IN FLIGHT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months