NTSB Identification: MIA92GA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45401.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 02, 1991 in EVERGLADES CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N758JN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE CIVIL AIR PATROL PRIVATE PILOT AND AERIAL OBSERVER DEPARTED ON A PUBLIC USE FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHT WAS DIVERTED BY CAP GROUND PERSONNEL TO ASSIST IN LOCATING A BOAT IN DISTRESS. THE CAP PILOT LOCATED THE BOAT AND REMAINED OVERHEAD, WHILE CAP GROUND PERSONNEL NOTIFIED THE US COAST GUARD. USCG AIRCRAFT WERE DISPATCHED TO THE SCENE AND ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH THE CAP AIRCRAFT. THE CAP PILOT INFORMED THE USCG THAT FUEL WAS CRITICAL EN ROUTE TO MARCO. NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED. THE DESTROYED AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 15 DAYS LATER. BOTH CREWMEMBERS WERE KILLED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, PROPELLER SYSTEM, ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATED A PRECRASH FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION. NEITHER FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED AND NO FUEL WAS PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER MANAGEMENT OF FUEL. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCING FUEL EXHAUSTION, FORCED LANDING, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months