NTSB Identification: LAX92LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46264.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 27, 1991 in CHIRIACO SUMMIT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N3771K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PIPER PA 28-140 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THERE WAS A SLIGHT CROSSWIND DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND CONDITIONS TO BE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AND LANDING FLARE THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LET SHOULDER OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE AIRPLAANE ROLLED OUT IN SANDY TERRAIN COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE WINGS. THE PILOT INDICATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FALURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DELAYED ACTIONS OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND IN SELECTING A GO-AROUND ND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months