NTSB Identification: LAX92LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45590.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1991 in LINDEN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA 24-250, registration: N6506P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED COMMUNICATIONS WITH APPROACH CONTROL AND STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING 'FUEL PRESSURE PROBLEMS.' HE FURTHER ADVISED THAT HE HAD 'MINIMUM FUEL.' WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD. THE UN-EVEN TERRAIN ON THE DIRT ROAD CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO SPIN DURING LANDING ROLL, WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON-SCENE. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL CELLS WERE EMPTY AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF BROKEN FUEL LINES, FUEL LEAKAGE, NOR RUPTURED FUEL CELLS. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD FLOWN TO 4 DIFFERENT LOCATIONS DURING THE DAY. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT RE-FUEL DURING THE DAY AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE DEPARTING HIS LAST LOCATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND INACCURATELY CALCULATING THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL CONSUMPTION, AND NOT RE-FUELING THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF FROM HIS LAST DEPARTURE POINT. THIS RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING THE AIRPLANE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months