NTSB Identification: LAX92LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45503.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1991 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: BENTLEY MONGOOSE A, registration: N7143K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT'S MED CERT WAS EXPIRED & HE DID NOT HOLD A ROTORCRAFT CATEGORY RATING. DRG AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, STRONG ROTATIONAL SIGNATURES WERE EVIDENT ON BOTH THE PROP & MAIN ROTOR BLADES. NO ACFT SYS ABNORMALITIES WERE FND DRG THE EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE. WHEEL TRACKS & IMPACT GND SCARS WERE FND ON THE DRY LAKE BED SURFACE. THREE TIRE TRACKS MATCHING THE DIMENSIONAL GEOMETRY OF THE LNDG GEAR WERE FND EXTENDING FOR A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 150 YDS. AN ADDITIONAL 15 YDS OF MAIN GEAR ONLY TRACKS WERE FND, WHICH TERMINATED AT A BERM. HVY GOUGE MARKS WERE NOTED ON THE TOP OF THE BERM, WHICH MATCHED ALL 3 LNDG GEAR. ABOUT 105 YDS BEYOND THE BERM, A GND IMPACT CRATER WAS OBSERVED, FOLLOWED BY A DISTURBANCE IN THE DIRT WHICH CULMINATED IN THE GYROCOPTER WRECKAGE. THE GYROCOPTER HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE IN ANY CATEGORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INADEQUATE TAKEOFF AREA WHICH WAS TOO SHORT FOR THE PREVAILING CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months