NTSB Identification: FTW92LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45366.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1991 in LEANDER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210C, registration: N3655Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE LOCAL FSS AND WAS ADVISED ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF AREA THUNDERSTORMS, TURBULENCE, HIGH WINDS, AND HAIL FOR HIS INTENDED FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH HIS PLANNED PERSONAL FLIGHT. WHILE ON FINAL TO A 2,200 FOOT RUNWAY, SURROUNDED BY 35 FOOT TREES, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT, FORCING THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORIES RECEIVED. A FACTOR WAS THE WEATHER. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months