NTSB Identification: FTW92LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45622.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1991 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-243, registration: N17402
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,52 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A BOEING 727-200 ENCOUNTERED FORECASTED SEVERE TURBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS WHILE IN CRUISE AT FLIGHT LEVEL 350. ALL THE PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE SITTING DOWN AFTER THE CAPTAIN HAD TURNED ON THE SEAT BELT SIGN UPON ENCOUNTERING SOME LIGHT CHOP. CABIN SERVICE WAS NEARLY COMPLETED. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT GOT UP TO STOW A BEVERAGE CART IN THE AFT GALLEY WHEN SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED FOR ABOUT 60 SECONDS. A CONVECTIVE SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT FOR THEIR ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND CALLED FOR A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS 15 MILES WIDE, WITH TOPS TO FLIGHT LEVEL 450. THE CAPTAIN DID NOT DIRECT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO SECURE THE CABIN OR DISCONTINUE SERVICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SPECIFICALLY WARN THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS OF THE HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS WARNINGS. A FACTOR WAS THE TURBULENCE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months