NTSB Identification: FTW92GA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45200.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1991 in LORDSBURG, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T21OR, registration: N7681U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND A PORPOISE DEVELOPED. IT THEN BOUNCED 4 OR 5 TIMES BEFORE CONTROL WAS REGAINED. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIRE WALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months