NTSB Identification: CHI92LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46301.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1991 in GOSHEN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CAMERON N120, registration: N6092K
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE BALLOON MADE A HARD LANDING IN A CORN FIELD THAT HAD BEEN CUT. WINDS REPORTED BY THE PILOT WERE FROM 300 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS SELF BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED IN THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months