NTSB Identification: BFO92LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45312.
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1991 in SALUDA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N23398
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COMPLETED THE PREFLIGHT AND PRETAKEOFF CHECKLIST SATISFACTORILY. HE PREPARED FOR A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF BY HOLDING THE BRAKE AND ADDING FULL POWER. HE RELEASED THE BRAKES AND AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERTED TO LIFT OFF SPEED 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY AND HE WAS ABOUT TO ROTATE AT 65 KNOTS, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG THAT SOUNDED LIKE A BACKFIRE. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, PULLED THE POWER OFF AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY ONTO A FIELD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE MUFFLER REVEALED RIGHT SIDE EXHAUST BAFFLE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH INADEQUATE RUNWAY TO STOP. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST MUFFLER BAFFLE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months