NTSB Identification: ATL92LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45822.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1991 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N5282X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE INSTEAD. HE REALIZED THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT IN THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER, NEITHER THE PILOT NOR HIS PASSENGER WERE INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TAKEN BY THE PILOT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months