NTSB Identification: SEA91LA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44485.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 1991 in YELLOW PINE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7DC, registration: N9654H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A REMOTE STRIP IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HE INADVERTANTLY ENTERED A BOX CANYON. RISING TERRAIN IN THE CANYON EXCEEDED THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND WAS DESTROYED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE SITE WAS ABOUT 7600 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO A BOX CANYON AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES, WHEN THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT SPACE TO REVERSE COURSE AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months