NTSB Identification: SEA91LA238.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44482.
Accident occurred Monday, September 16, 1991 in COEUR D'ALENE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N7547E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM VENT WAS BLOCKED BY ACCUMULATIONS FROM MUD DAUBERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM VENT, AND AN INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months