NTSB Identification: SEA91LA233.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44250.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 12, 1991 in MILTONFREEWATER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N73865
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE RIGHT SIDE SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT ON A TREE WHICH PULLED THE HELICOPTER TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO INSURE THERE WAS ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES FOR A SAFE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months