NTSB Identification: SEA91FA255.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45784.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in SISTERS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-250, registration: N1404X
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES RPRTD THE PLTS HAD DIFFICULTY LOCATING THE ARPT. AFTER LNDG, THEY ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 2, TOWARD TREES & RISING TRRN. ABT 17 MI EAST AT REDMAN, OR, THE 1215 WX WAS, IN PART: SKY CLEAR, VIS 10 MI, WIND FM 030 DEG AT 4 KTS. AT SISTERS, OR, THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABT 5500 FT. WITNESSES NOTED THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS TAXIED ONTO THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THEN TAXIED DOWN THE RWY ABT 100 FT BEFORE STARTING A ROLLING TAKEOFF. THERE WERE INDCNS THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLR A RIDGE BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK TREES ABT 50 FT AGL & CRASHED. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG WAS RUNNING AT HI POWER UNTIL IMPACT. ALSO, WITNESSES RPRTD THAT PILOTS, WHO WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE ARPT, FAVORED RWY 20 DRG CALM OR LIGHT WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT(S), AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT(S) FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RISING TERRAIN AND TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months