NTSB Identification: NYC91FA235.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46556.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 12, 1991 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA38-112, registration: N9302T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS FOR ABOUT 1.2 HOURS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF FROM RUNWAY 07, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY SEVERAL WITNESSES AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT, THEN WENT INTO A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN EITHER FUEL TANK. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE INTACT. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED DOING A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, TO INCLUDE LOOKING IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND DRAINING FUEL FROM EACH TANK. THE PILOT WAS OFFERED AND DECLINED FUEL SERVICING. RECORDS INDICATED THAT WHEN THE PILOT STARTED HIS FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN FLOWN 3.1 HOURS SINCE THE LAST REFUELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE; THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, A FORCED LANDING, AN IMPROPER PROCEDURE BY TURNING BACK TO THE AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months