NTSB Identification: MIA91LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45307.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 1991 in PENUELAS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N1397X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE PAX SEATED IN THE COPLT'S SEAT PUSHED THE CYCLIC CONTROL STICK FWD WITH HIS KNEE. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY A PASSENGER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND ROLL OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months