NTSB Identification: LAX91LA414.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45701.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in ADELANTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N86661
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL AREA GLIDER FLIGHT AFTER BEING LAUNCHED BY AERIAL TOW AIRPLANE. WHILE RETURNING TO THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN THERMAL LIFT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WINGSTRIP STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION, CAUSING THE GLIDER TO PIVOT TO THE RIGHT INTO UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE RIGHT WING AND EMPENNAGE WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months