NTSB Identification: LAX91LA408.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45549.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 1991 in FREMONT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103, registration: N4113G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. HE STATED HE MADE A NORMAL PATTERN ENTRY AND TURNED BASE AT THE STANDARD 45 DEGREE POINT. ON BASE, HE OPENED THE SPOILERS ABOUT 20%. AS HE TURNED FINAL AND LINED UP WITH THE RUNWAY, HE SAID HE COULD SEE THAT HIS GLIDE SLOPE WOULD TAKE HIM BEYOND THE WHITE LINE, AND WAS EXPECTING TO ADD MORE SPOILERS AS HE GOT CLOSER. THIS CHANGED ABRUPTLY, AS HE WAS CAUGHT IN A DOWNWASH CAUSED BY BUILDINGS ON THE APPROACH PATH. CLOSING THE DIVE BRAKES WAS OF LITTLE HELP. REALIZING HE COULD NOT MAKE THE ALTITUDE BACK, HE TURNED APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND LANDED IN A SMALL ROUGH FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT AND THE SAILPLANE GROUNDLOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months